News Garrett College Designates Fall Honor Students - Garrett College

For the most up-to-date information on Garrett College’s Fall 2020 Return to Campus Plan, visit https://www.garrettcollege.edu/fall-2020.

Garrett College McHenry campus offices will be open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Offices will be closed for service from 12- 1 p.m. for lunch. Visitors are strongly encouraged to schedule appointments (either virtual or in-person). When on campus, all visitors must follow the College’s health-and-safety measures. Please note the outreach centers (NOC, SOC, CTTC) will have variable hours - please call ahead prior to visiting these locations.

The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to COVID-19, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Note: the Daily Health Self-Assessment form is located here.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

January 15th, 2020

Garrett College designates fall honor students

The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the Dean's List for the 2019 fall semester according to Dr. Qing Yuan, Dean of Academic Affairs. Academic requirements for this recognition are full-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses with the attainment of a grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 to 4.00.

Dean's List students include: Benjamin J. Hall, Catonsville; Katelyn A. Price, Cumberland; Mikali R. Artice, Cody J. Eyler and Kayley J. Sisler, Friendsville; Ashley V. McKenzie, Emily M. Nichols and Sara B. Weimer, Frostburg; Garrett A. Beaulieu, Dawson R. Beitzel, Daniel T. Bower, Austin W. Buckel, Philip A. Checkes, Soncerae E. Musgrove, Larissa M. Savage, Bridget R. Weimer and Leighanna G. Wilhelm, all of Grantsville; Barry T. Stocks Jr., Hagerstown; Merlon W. Devine II, La Plata; Samuel R. Beeman and Bradie M. Moore, Lonaconing; Peyton D. Carr, Eli A. Reed, Carly M. Rodeheaver, Jordan C. Sherbin and Jacob R. Swauger, McHenry; Paige M. Carr, Mount Airy; Curtis D. West, Mountain Lake Park; Dakota J. Knott, Nanjemoy; Alexander H. Baker, Christy N. Beckman, Thomas B. Brown, Olivia M. Calhoun, Roger A. Dixon, Nicole E. Glotfelty, Aaron T. Graham, Brandon S. Green, Sorren A. Harvey, Brandon S. Hill, Destiny D. Jackson, Stephen M. Jones, Alexis D. Kulcsar, Michael A. Mosser, Kailey P. Nugent, Patrick Q. Ogden, Lucas J. Root, Tiara A. Sliger, Lora D. Teets, Olivia J. Weeks and Emily S. Welch, all of Oakland; Christopher M. Montgomery, Olney; Joshua P. Emery, Rockville; Colleen P. Yarnell, Salisbury; Kayla E. Keplinger, Smithsburg; Carter B. Bowers, Aryssa D. Corby, Zachary K. Friend and Sophia L. Newman, Swanton; Tierra L. Jones, Waldorf; Sohn M. Cottrell, Westernport; Nathanael Darwin, Keene, N.H.; Alexander J. Barkley and Brooke G. Bennett, Confluence, Pa.; Andrew W. Price, Salisbury, Pa.; Eric S. Peters, Shohola, Pa.; Clifford B. Knotts, Elk Garden, W.Va.; Dreama L. Tennant, Fairmont, W.Va.; Cody A. Spring, Stonewood, W.Va., and Kristy L. Goff, Terra Alta, W.Va; Reyhan M. Lebon, Saint Denis, Reunion; Strahinja Ivic, Belgrade, Serbia, and Jose M. Vitale Perez, Carabobo Valencia, Venezuela.

Full-time degree-and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses and earn a GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Honors List. The following students are recognized for this accomplishment:

Stephanie R. Bryner and Tatum N. Clevenger, Accident; Rafiu O. Taiwo-Makanjuola, Baltimore; Seth R. Chason, Bel Air; Lyndsay D. Moreland, Bloomington; Shemarri T. Miles, Brunswick; Ashley N. Meyers, Cumberland; Colby A. Johnson, Frederick; Aaron A. Ross and Taylor A. Wertz, Friendsville; Robert G. Bittinger, Olivia R. Bonitz, Lindsay E. Brewer, Samantha B. Kennell, Charity H. Moser, Katrina M. Oester and Maclain R. Railey, Grantsville; Aaron J. Lindsey, Hagerstown; Jennifer E. Condon, Laurel; Megan R. Barresi, Alexes L. Capan, Sydney B. Corley, Joseph H. Custer, Dylan M. Hammers, Jasmine M. Heath, Quinn C. Iden, Jamie N. Kight, Sarah F. Kisner, Megan N. Koziarski, Katrina N. Marraccini, Brady M. Merrick, Joseph C. Mousch, Jr., Catherine E. O’Brien, Charles E. Olsson, Jordyn R. Riggleman, Melina K. Schulz and Abbrielle B. Wilson, all of Oakland; Abigaile L. Kline, Brady A. O’Brien and Robert A. O’Brien, Swanton; Tess K. Nichols, Sykesville; Teira D. Johnson, Worton; William A. Rodriguez, Brooklyn, N.Y.; G’Vahn L. Pace, Akron, Ohio; Allison P. Oswald, Blairsville, Pa.; Noah T. Mankin, Uniontown, Pa.; Jack D. Molloy, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Hayley D. Lawrence, Pamplin, Va.; Kyle L. Armistead, Stephens City, Va.; Colby K. Monroe, Winchester, Va.; David E. Mundey IV, Berkeley Springs, W.Va.; Andrew D. Hamilton, Fairmont, W.Va.; Ivy J. Rodeheaver, Keyser, W.Va.; Lamar Z. Haskins II and Cameron S. Selders, Morgantown, W.Va.; Patrick W. Bart, Shinnston, W.Va., and Ngoye T. BobManuel, Port-Harcourt River State, Nigeria.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.50 or higher are named to the Merit List.

These students include: Jessica M. Canan, Friendsville; Jacob C. Anderson, Brianna D. Broadwater and James E. Dornburg, Grantsville; Sarah L. Beckman, Alysha D. Friend, Breanna N. Holt, Emily N. Mayle, Amanda L. Mersing, Kacey M. Moats and Jessica N. Schreck, all of Oakland; Cara M. Bittinger, Rawlings; Susan E. Rexroad, Swanton; Dylan R. Griffiths, Thomasville, Pa.; Campbell P. Layman, Chesterfield, Va., and Mitchell C. Leard, Bluehaven NSW, Australia.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Recognition List. The following students are cited for this accomplishment:

Bailey N. Burdock, Frostburg; Christina M. Peppel, Germantown; Kaitlynn D. House, Teri L. Macomber and Christopher L. Minnick, Grantsville; Shae M. Caldwell, McHenry; Trista A. Aronhalt, Jaclyn R. Chapman, Jessica D. Getson, Regan E. Harvey and Matthew L. Marsh, Oakland; Andrew D. Kemp, Confluence, Pa.; Leah E. Dix, Salisbury, Pa.; Seth J. Leone, Springs, Pa.; Micah C. Wotring, Aurora, W.Va. and Justin W. Hardesty, Terra Alta, W.Va.