News Garrett College Designates Honor Students For Spring 2019 - Garrett College

Garrett College will remain in a full-telework environment and all physical Garrett College campus locations will be closed through at least
June 14th, with all instruction, support and services being delivered remotely.
For the most up-to-date information, visit the novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Reminder: Laker Student email will not be accessible during the period of May 22nd to May 30th due to planned maintenance. Please plan accordingly.
Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

June 11th, 2019

Garrett College designates honor students for spring 2019

The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the Dean's List for the spring semester according to Dr. Qing Yuan, Dean of Academic Affairs. Academic requirements for this recognition are full-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses with the attainment of a grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 to 4.00.

Dean's List students include: Eric N. Beitzel, Tatum N. Clevenger, Brady F. Fratz, Tosha L. Griffin, Cameron T. Hook, Teri L. Macomber, and Samantha A. Michaels, Accident; Kendra S. Friend, Haley D. Lowdermilk, Natalie D. Manges, Michael S. Nugent, and Lauren C. Porter, Friendsville; Olivia G. Bennett and Emily M. Nichols, Frostburg; Jacob C. Anderson, Trevor D. Byler, Austin W. Buckel, Cassidy N. Mark, and Leighanna G. Wilhelm, Grantsville; Meghan L. Brady, Kitzmiller; Merlon W. Devine II, La Plata; Marlee L. Shumate, Lonaconing; Carly M. Rodeheaver and Jordan C. Sherbin, McHenry; Seth A. Adams, Alexander H. Baker, Danika Y. Dawson, Sydney E. Friend, Zackary S. Harvey, Destiny D. Jackson, Stephen M. Jones, Mark A. Kisamore, Alexis D. Kulcsar, Angelica M. Michaels, Jacquelyn L. Morgan, Tori R. Neece, Charles E. Olsson, and Olivia M. Robinette, all of Oakland: Colleen P. Kemp, Salisbury; Kayla E. Keplinger, Smithsburg; Aryssa D. Corby and Zachary K. Friend, Swanton; Tierra L. Jones, Waldorf; Alexis B. Sneed, Mansfield, Ohio; Alexander J. Barkley and Brooke G. Bennett, Confluence, Pa.; Jadyn O. Brugler, State College, Pa.; Audrey E. Kopich, Uniontown, Pa.; Nathan W. Shallcross and Steven R. Shallcross, Washington, Pa.; Dreama L. Tennant, Fairmont, W.Va.; Kristy L. Goff, Terra Alta, W.Va.; Marin Lisica, Split, Croatia; Reyhan M. Lebon, Saint Denis, Reunion; Strahinja Ivic, Belgrade, Serbia; and Jose M. Vitale Perez, Carabobo Valencia, Venezuela.

Full-time degree-and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses and earn a GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Honors List. The following students are recognized for this accomplishment:

Stephanie R. Bryner and Paige N. Redmond, Accident;¬ Sharatia L. Jefferson and Jordan A. Knox, Baltimore; Kayley J. Sisler, Friendsville; Emily L. Blubaugh and Bailey N. Burdock, Frostburg; Garrett A. Beaulieu, Olivia R. Bonitz, Philip A. Checkes, Adam J. Crayton, Sandy L. Fazenbaker, Kaneena D. Felicia, Samantha B. Kennell, Charity H. Moser, Allison N. Ruff, Larissa M. Savage, and Kody J. Schmidt, Grantsville; Dezmon P. Gladney, Lusby; Gary A. Ouellette, McHenry; Alexis K. Skipper and Isaiah C. Skipper, Mountain Lake Park; Andrew G. Adams, Jasmine M. Heath, Zachary D. Hinebaugh, Alec J. Horner, Quinn C. Iden, Casandra A. Kinzey, Lynsey A. King, Megan N. Koziarski, Brandon D. Mersing, Joseph C. Mousch Jr., Isaiah C. Taylor, Matthew L. Thomas, and Khristyn L. Towles, Oakland; Diana G. Burch, Thurmont; Myles Tinsley, Washington, D.C.; Hunter A. Witmer, Greencastle, Pa.; Vanessa J. Lytle, Rockwood, Pa.; Andrew W. Price, Salisbury, Pa.; Inga E. Haglund, Springs, Pa; Drew H. Keller, Gore, Va.; Hayley D. Lawrence, Pamplin, Va.; Tanner D. George, Winchester, Va.; Daniel O. Osafo, Woodbridge, Va.; and Micah C. Wotring, Aurora, W.Va.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.50 or higher are named to the Merit List.

These students include: Michael J. Biser and Kasey L. Drummond, Accident; Robert A. Abramowitz, Frederick; Abigail J. Sisler, Friendsville; Hollie G. McComas and Rebecca A. Meyers, Grantsville; Trista A. Aronhalt, Sarah L. Beckman, Ashely N. Doerr, Alexis V. Harvey, Caleb M. Marsh, Michaela I. McCrobie, Amanda L. Mersing, Lauryn M. Moon, Kaylin F. Paugh, Chelsie L. Pritt, Brandon T. Rohrbaugh, Lane R. Savage, and Jessica N. Schreck, of Oakland; Cara M. Bittinger, Rawlings; Sophia L. Newman and Susan E. Rexroad, Swanton; Kyle L. Armistead, Stephens City, Va.; Lisa L. Ketterman, Points, W.Va., and Justin W. Hardesty, Terra Alta, W.Va.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Recognition List. The following students are cited for this accomplishment:

Miranda M. Nealis, Accident; Lyndsay D. Moreland, Bloomington; Zachary B. Burgess, Morgan A. Carr, Emily N. Mayle, and Michael A. Mosser, Oakland; Tess K. Nichols, Sykesville; Briana H. Stevens and Jessica N. Wiles, Terra Alta, W.Va.