` News Garrett College Designates Honor Students For Spring 2020 - Garrett College

As of June 15th, Garrett College’s physical locations will resume flexible operations, which include appointment only hours or limited course instruction. Designated offices will be open to the public by appointment only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), including the Return to Operations Plan, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Note: the Daily Health Self-Assessment form is located here.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Newsbeat

June 2nd, 2020

Garrett College designates honor students for spring 2020

The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the Dean's List for the spring semester according to Dr. Qing Yuan, Dean of Academic Affairs. Academic requirements for this recognition are full-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses with the attainment of a grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 to 4.00.

Dean's List students include: Tatum N. Clevenger, Accident; Bria’Lynne N. Gunter, Baltimore; Lyndsay D. Moreland, Bloomington; Benjamin J. Hall, Catonsville; Colby A. Johnson, Frederick; Caileigh R. Calhoun and Cody J. Eyler, Friendsville; Ryan J. Bone, Ashley V. McKenzie and Sara B. Weimer, Frostburg; Dawson R. Beitzel, Robert G. Bittinger, James E. Dornburg, Charity H. Moser, Katrina M. Oester, Maclain R. Raley and Larissa M. Savage, all of Grantsville; Barry T. Stocks Jr., Hagerstown; Felisha L. Tasker, Kitzmiller; Merlon W. Devine II, La Plata; Samuel R. Beeman, Bradie M. Moore and Britni L. Moore, Lonaconing; Peyton D. Carr, Eli A. Reed and Carly M. Rodeheaver, McHenry; Dakota J. Knott, Nanjemoy; Alexander H. Baker, Christy N. Beckman, Thomas B. Brown, Olivia M. Calhoun, Morgan A. Carr, Nicole E. Glotfelty, Brandon S. Green, Dylan M. Hammers, Regan E. Harvey, Sorren A. Harvey, Brandon S. Hill, Destiny D. Jackson, Jacob R. Jones, Stephen M. Jones, Jamie N. Kight, Brady M. Merrick, Michael A. Mosser, James T. Mullins, Kailey P. Nugent, Catherine E. O’Brien, Taylor P. Reams, Melina K. Schultz, Chelsea M. Sines-Ortiz, Lora D. Teets, Olivia J. Weeks and Emily S. Welch, all of Oakland; Richard E. Crooks III, Port Tobacco; Kayla E. Keplinger, Smithsburg; Carter B. Bowers, Aryssa D. Corby, Zachary K. Friend, Sophia L. Newman, Robert A. O’Brien and Justin D. Shafer, of Swanton; Tierra L. Jones, Waldorf; Sohn M. Cottrell, Westernport; and Teira D. Johnson, Worton.

Armanti O. Mays, Washington, DC; Brooke G. Bennett, Confluence, Pa.; Eric S. Peters, Shohola, Pa.; Noah T. Mankin, Uniontown, Pa.; Shaquan J. Winns Jr., Virginia Beach, Va.; Eli J. Hott, Augusta, W.Va.; Micah C. Wotring, Aurora, W.Va.; David E. Mundey IV, Berkeley Springs, W.Va.; Dreama L. Tennant, Fairmont, W.Va.; Cameron S. Selders, Morgantown, W.Va.; Reyhan M. Lebon, Saint Denis, Reunion; Strahinja Ivic, Belgrade, Serbia; and Jose M. Vitale Perez, Carabobo Valencia, Venezuela.

Full-time degree-and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses and earn a GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Honors List. The following students are recognized for this accomplishment:

Stephanie R. Bryner and Allison N. Morris, Accident;¬ Seth R. Chason, Bel Air; Ashley N. Meyers, Cumberland; Aaron A. Ross, Friendsville; Garrett A. Beaulieu, Daniel T. Bower, Austin W. Buckel, Amy A. Herbaugh, Steven A. Minnick and Leighanna G. Wilhelm, of Grantsville; Alissa F. Owens, Leonardtown; Jordan C. Sherbin, McHenry; Micah S. Friend, Mountain Lake Park; Cassandra M. Baker, Megan R. Barresi, Zachary B. Burgess, Sydney B. Corley, Christopher J. Davis, Roger A. Dixon, Emma G. Helton, Nina S. Hillen, Quinn C. Iden, Casandra A. Kinzey, Megan N. Koziarski, Patrick Q. Ogden, Lucas J. Root, Madison T. Shaffer and Abbrielle B. Wilson, all of Oakland; Kevin E. Creegan, Swanton; Coby F. Howatineck, Citrus Springs, Fla.; Nicholas S. Bishop, Jacksonville, Fla.; Michael G. Joyce, Land O Lakes, Fla.; Hunter J. Eitelbach, Brewster, Mass.; William A. Rodriguez, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Stephan M. Jean, Harriman, N.Y.; Jada M. Maxwell, Akron, Ohio; Maya A. Harvey, Altoona, Pa.; Allison P. Oswald, Blairsville, Pa.; Andrew W. Price, Salisbury, Pa.; Hayley D. Lawrence, Pamplin, Va.; Kyle L. Armistead, Stephens City, Va.; Andrew D. Hamilton, Fairmont, W.Va.; Lamar Z. Haskins II and Quintin A. Smith of Morgantown, W.Va.; and Ngoye T. BobManuel, Port-Harcourt River State, Nigeria.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.50 or higher are named to the Merit List.

These students include: Delores L. Clemons, Deer Park; Cassidy M. Caldwell, Dundalk; Brianna D. Broadwater, Soncerae E. Musgrove, Mecken P. Swyter and Bridget R. Weimer, of Grantsville; Cassandra A. Leach, Knoxville; Dezmon P. Gladney, Lusby; Jacob R. Swauger, McHenry; Kasey N. Curtis, Alysha D. Friend, Breanna N. Holt, Kaylin F. Paugh, Tiara A. Sliger and Laura A. Weinberger, all of Oakland; Cara M. Bittinger, Rawlings; Joshuah P. Emery, Rockville; Colleen P. Yarnell, Salisbury; Madison A. Gallagher and Susan E. Rexroad, of Swanton; Tess K. Nichols, Sykesville; and Seth J. Leone, Springs, Pa.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Recognition List. The following students are cited for this accomplishment:

Demonte M. Wright, Baltimore; Brody D. Collins, Bittinger; Taylor A. Wertz, Friendsville; Philip A. Checkes and Micah R. Rollan, of Grantsville; Jenny L. Hesse, Kitzmiller; Kayla R. Lowdermilk, Mountain Lake Park; Trista A. Aronhalt, Isabella E. Bilello, Emma C. Broadwater, Natusha E. Hoye, Timothy E. King, Matthew L. Marsh, Emily N. Mayle, Brandon D. Mersing, Charles E. Olsson, Colten W. Plum, Emilee G. Tasker, Dana C. Wille and Dalton A. Wiles, all of Oakland; Alexis M. Dixon, Swanton; Tenisha L. Wright, Washington, D.C.; Nathanael Darwin, Keene, N.H.; Daquan H. Evans, New York, N.Y.; and Oliver M. Jacquot, Woodbridge, Va.