News Garrett College Foundation Notes 2019 20 Scholarship Awards - Garrett College
Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Newsbeat

August 6th, 2019

Garrett College Foundation notes 2019-20 scholarship awards

The Garrett College Foundation annually presents scholarships to Garrett College students. Following are the names of scholarship recipients for the 2019-2020 academic year.

Allegany & Garrett County Chapter Maryland Municipal League

Nicole Glotfelty, Oakland.

American Association of University Women Scholarship

Nayomi Arnold, Frostburg; and Taylor Reams, Oakland.

Amy Mildred Sharpless Scholarship

Lyndsay Moreland, Bloomington; Alexander Barkley, Confluence, Pa.; Andrew Price, Salisbury, Pa.; William Clark and David Mundey, both of Berkley Springs, W.Va.

Ann Dilgard Scholarship

Kayla Amburgey and Brandon Green, both of Oakland.

Audrey Naylor Scholarship

Robert Lawson, Grantsville; and Morgan Maust, Accident.

Aza and Louise Stanton Art Scholarship

Malik Ivey, Washington, D.C.

Caroline A. McNiece Scholarship

Tiara Sliger, Oakland.

Charles L. Briner Memorial Scholarship

Brittany Welch, Oakland; and Rachel Kleppinger, Swanton.

Civic Club of Oakland: Patience W. Grant Memorial Scholarship

Emily Welch, Oakland.

Civic Club of Oakland: Helen Baumgartner Memorial Scholarship

Abigaile Kline, Swanton.

Clinton Englander Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Maust, Accident.

Colonel J. Haig & Mrs. Ruth Ridder Jackson Scholarship

Aaron Graham and Catherine O’Brien, both of Oakland.

Cortney & Marie Tasker Scholarship

Kayla Lowdermilk and Maria Metz, both of Oakland.

Daly Computers, Inc. STEM Scholarship

Roger Dixon, Oakland.

Daniel Edward Offutt, III Achievement Award Scholarship

Robert Bittinger, Cumberland; Emma Helton, Oakland; and Allison Oswald, Blairsville, Pa.

Distinguished Alumni Award Scholarship

Bradie Moore, Lonaconing; and Isabella Bilello, Oakland.

Dorothy Brock Leighton Scholarship

Courtney House, Oakland.

Dr. Bruce Jenkins Memorial Fund

Jeffery King, Oakland.

Dr. Jeanne H. Neff Scholarship

Felisha Tasker, Kitzmiller.

Edward & Hazel Hinebaugh Scholarship

Jordyn Riggleman, Oakland.

Edna Solomon Moran Memorial STEM Scholarship

Jacob Swauger, McHenry.

Fred Carroll Memorial Scholarship

Bridget Weimer, Grantsville.

Garrett College Board of Trustees Scholarship

Larissa Savage, Grantsville; Joseph Custer, Oakland; and Strahinja Ivic, Serbia.

Garrett College Employee Scholarship

Patrick Ogden, Oakland.

Garrett College Foundation Grant

Tre Cooper and Sharatia Jefferson, both of Baltimore; Taylor Bolyard, Jessica Bow, Shanie Gnegy, Jamie Kight, Audrey Lapp, Kailey Nugent, Jonathan Pelland, and Christopher Wheeler, all of Oakland; Dareyis Stewart, Pumphrey; Kayla Keplinger, Smithsburg; Michael Dennis, Swanton; Samantha Miller, Sykesville; Cassidy Thomas, Akron, Ohio; Grant Helmstetter, Abbottstown, Pa.; William Decker, Garrett, Pa..; Eli Hott, Augusta, W.Va.; Strahinja Ivic, Serbia; and Vitale Perez, Venezula.

Garrett County Retired School Personnel Memorial Scholarship

Teri Macomber, Accident.

GM Rear Admiral Richard B. Schiff Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Lucas, Kitzmiller.

Hazel Fratz Wright Scholarship

Carter Bowers and Kaden Hebb, both of Swanton; Peyton Carr, McHenry; and Kazzie Sisler, Oakland.

James H. & Gladys "Happy" Nordeck Memorial Scholarship I

Haley Livengood, Deer Park; and Sorren Harvey, Oakland.

James H. & Gladys "Happy" Nordeck Memorial Scholarship II

Regan Harvey, Oakland.

Jerry L. Humberson Memorial Scholarship

Beverly Rasel, Swanton.

Joan Dixon Memorial Scholarship

Emily Welch, Oakland; and Bridget Weimer, Grantsville.

Josh Fike Scholarship

Cody Spring, Stonewood, W.Va.

Kalie Ashby Academic Achievement Award– Brandon Green and Emily Welch, both of Oakland.

Lancelotta Family Scholarship

Sophia Newman, Swanton.

Leah Welling Huber Memorial Scholarship

Sorren Harvey, Oakland.

Lewis & File Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Bowman, Westminster.

Marilyn Moors AAUW "Second Chances" Memorial Scholarship

Felisha Tasker, Kitzmiller.

Michael Vaughn Vitez Memorial Scholarship I –Ryan Cady and Clay Frazee, both of Friendsville.

Mountain Laurel Garden Club Scholarship

Stephen Jones, Oakland.

Mr. & Mrs. A.P. Boxley, III Scholarship

Zachary Friend, Swanton.

Rev. Carol Henry Youse & Mrs. Delores Youse Scholarship

Ally Kisner, Friendsville; and Austin Jones, Terra Alta, W.Va.

Ruth I. Filsinger Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Weeks, Oakland.

Shentel Foundation Scholarship

Allison Morris, Accident.

Springer Family Scholarship

Dalton Wiles, Oakland.

Total Biz Fulfillment, Inc.: Ruddell Family Scholarship

Christy Beckman and Christopher Davis, both of Oakland.

Wayne G. Kelley Memorial Scholarship

Roger Dixon, Oakland.

William E. & Joan B. Crawford Memorial Scholarship

Jeffery King, Oakland.

William Henry Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Zach Gilbert, Mt. Lake Park; Stephen Jones and Curtis West, both of Oakland; Brady O’Brien, Swanton; and Braden Mertz, Westernport.

Woodmen of the World Oakland Chapter #11 Scholarship

Madison Shaffer, Oakland.

For more information on the Garrett College Foundation, contact the Foundation office at 301-387-3131.