News Garrett College Foundation Notes 2021 22 Scholarship Awards - Garrett College

Garrett College McHenry campus offices are open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

As of Monday, August 23rd, all individuals must wear a masks indoors regardless of vaccination status. Individuals are also required to complete the daily health self-assessment before coming to campus.

Note: the Daily Health Self-Assessment form is located here.

Employees and students are not required to be vaccinated at this time but are strongly encouraged to do so.

Garrett College is preparing for a comprehensive return to campus for the fall semester beginning September 8th, 2021, with the majority of academic classes being offered in-person.

The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to COVID-19, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

August 26th, 2021

Garrett College Foundation notes 2021-22 scholarship awards

The Garrett College Foundation annually presents scholarships to Garrett College students. Following are the names of scholarship recipients for the 2021-2022 academic year.

Taylor Ashby

Taylor Ashby

Ryan Belanger

Ryan Belanger

Isaac Bittinger

Isaac Bittinger

Taylor Bittinger

Taylor Bittinger

Sara Clise

Sara Clise

Kadin Guy

Kadin Guy

Rachel Duggan

Rachel Duggan

Emily Helms

Emily Helms

Levi Kennell

Levi Kennell

Emily Pysell

Emily Pysell

Jacob Reichard

Jacob Reichard

Sergei Veres

Sergei Veres

Eli Wallace

Eli Wallace

Paxton Wertz

Paxton Wertz

Gracy Wilhelm

Gracy Wilhelm

Allegany & Garrett County Chapter Maryland Municipal League – Brady Shahan, Oakland.

American Association of University Women Scholarship – Kiera Suter, Friendsville and Madeleine Savage, McHenry.

Amy Mildred Sharpless Scholarship – Brennan White, Frostburg; Brandan Myers and Ryan Walsh, both of Hagerstown; Zachary Swanger, Bellefonte, Pa.; Clay Johnson, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.; and Alison Dillsworth, Terra Alta, W.Va.

Ann Dilgard Scholarship – Emily Sines, Friendsville; and Olivia Warne, Swanton.

Audrey Naylor Scholarship – Sheri Sechler, Accident; Abigail Richter and Gracy Wilhelm, both of Frostburg; and Beverly Rasel, Swanton.

Aza and Louise Stanton Art Scholarship – Kashajon Jenkins, Baltimore.

Caroline A. McNiece Scholarship – Lauren Custer, Oakland.

Charles L. Briner Memorial Scholarship – Elizabeth Robinette, Oakland.

Civic Club of Oakland: Helen Baumgartner Memorial Scholarship – Kristen Massey, Oakland.

Civic Club of Oakland: Patience W. Grant Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Richter, Frostburg.

Clinton Englander Memorial Scholarship – Christopher Shue, Oakland.

Cortney & Marie Tasker Scholarship – Riley Brick, Accident; Luis Cervantes, Catonsville; Brooklyn Tasker, Deer Park; Jaice Piper, Mountain Lake Park; and Emily Pysell, Oakland.

Daly Computers, Inc. STEM Scholarship – Eli Wallace, Cumberland; Christian Stanton, Hagerstown; Alexandra Schofield, Mountain Lake Park; Austin Calhoun, Ethan Granke, Benjamin Jubb, and Logan Storch, all of Oakland; John Compton, Swanton; Thomas Frazier, Woolsford; Cole Bryner, Connellsville, Pa.; Joshua Bower, Johnstown, Pa.; Leah Dix, Salisbury, Pa.; and Lamondre Gregg, Chesterfield, Va.

Daniel Edward Offutt, III Achievement Award Scholarship – Evan Shadel, Frostburg; and Jacob Park, Oakland.

Daniel Edward Offutt, III STEM Scholarship Fund – Issac Bittinger, Accident; Hannah Moore, Cresaptown; Paxton Wertz, Cumberland; Sergei Veres, Edgewater; Ethan Crowe, Lonaconing; Kiersten Kerr, Timothy King, and Jaydason Miller, all of Oakland; Elijah Hunter, Mechanicsville, Va.; and Christopher Upole, Terra Alta, W.Va.

Dorothy Brock Leighton Scholarship – Alayna Weeks, Oakland.

Dr. Bruce Jenkins Memorial Fund – Jacob Reichard, Mountain Lake Park.

Dr. Jeanne H. Neff Scholarship – Sara Clise, Grantsville.

Edna Solomon Moran Memorial STEM Scholarship – Audrey Metts, Grantsville; and Gracie Plessinger, Oakland.

Edward & Hazel Hinebaugh Scholarship – Madison Hazelwood, Oakland.

Fred Carroll Memorial Scholarship – Samantha Wiles, Terra Alta, W.Va.

Fred Vansickle Memorial Scholarship – Alexis Sines, Oakland, Md.

Garrett College Board of Trustees Scholarship – Navid Ighani, Gaithersburg; and Zachary Swanger, Bellefonte, Pa.

Garrett College Employee Scholarship – JoAnn Gilpin, Grantsville.

Garrett College Foundation Grant – Ramero Jackson, Essex; Angela Olinzock, Friendsville; Justin Swauger, McHenry; Garrett Jordan, Mountain Lake Park; Alexis Sines, Oakland; Jersey Wise, Waynesburg, Pa.; and Richard Layton, Tunnelton, W.Va.

Garrett County Retired School Personnel Memorial Scholarship – Coltan Cervi, McHenry.

GM Rear Admiral Richard B. Schiff Memorial Scholarship – Kyra Martin, Lonaconing.

Hazel Fratz Wright Scholarship – Daniel Bower, Grantsville; Ryan Belanger, Kendall Burgess, Emmalie Thomas, and Dalton Wiles, all of Oakland; and Kelly Jones, Swanton.

James H. & Gladys “Happy” Nordeck Memorial Scholarship I – Morgan Artice, Mountain Lake Park.

James H. & Gladys “Happy” Nordeck Memorial Scholarship II – Savannah Washington, Oakland.

Jerry L. Humberson Memorial Scholarship – Nathan Pelesky, Boswell, Pa.

Joan Dixon Memorial Scholarship – Sophie Lewis, Frostburg; and Whitney Reall, Oakland.

Kalie Hostutler Ashby Academic Achievement Fund – Lacey Miller, Aaliyah Rhodes, and Alexandra Schofield, all of Oakland; and Jarrett Miller, Swanton.

Leah Welling Huber Memorial Scholarship – Taylor Bittinger, Grantsville.

Marilyn Moors AAUW “Second Chances” Memorial Scholarship – JoAnn Gilpin, Grantsville.

Michael D. Kilgus Scholarship for Excellence – Nicholas Basso, Coral Springs, Fla.

Michael Vaughn Vitez Memorial Scholarship I – Jacob Glotfelty, Friendsville; and JoAnn Gilpin, Grantsville.

Mountain Laurel Garden Club Scholarship – Atlee Wise, Oakland.

Mr. & Mrs. A.P. Boxley, III Scholarship – Lexis Lestardo, New Castle, Del.

Ruth I. Filsinger Memorial Scholarship – Aaliyah Rhodes, Oakland.

Schoemer Art Scholarship – Taylor Ashby, Oakland.

Shentel Foundation Scholarship – Emily Helms, Oakland.

Total Biz Fulfillment, Inc.: Ruddell Family Scholarship – Edward Williams, Prince Frederick; and Annastasia Cummins, Chester, Va.

Wayne G. Kelley Memorial Scholarship – Ryan Harvey, Grantsville.

William E. & Joan B. Crawford Memorial Scholarship – Rachel Duggan, Swanton.

William Henry Schmidt Memorial Scholarship – Riley Hoenstine, Friendsville; Levi Kennell, Grantsville; Jaice Piper, Mountain Lake Park; Chancellor Friend, Kadin Guy, and Atlee Wise, all of Oakland; and Kaden Hebb, Swanton.

Woodmen of the World Oakland Chapter #11 Scholarship – Jonah Adams, Oakland.

For more information on the Garrett College Foundation, contact the Foundation office at 301-387-3131.