News Garrett College Foundation Notes Scholarship Awards Aug28 - Garrett College

For the most up-to-date information on Garrett College’s Fall 2020 Return to Campus Plan, visit https://www.garrettcollege.edu/fall-2020.

Garrett College McHenry campus offices will be open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Offices will be closed for service from 12- 1 p.m. for lunch. Visitors are strongly encouraged to schedule appointments (either virtual or in-person). When on campus, all visitors must follow the College’s health-and-safety measures. Please note the outreach centers (NOC, SOC, CTTC) will have variable hours - please call ahead prior to visiting these locations.

The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to COVID-19, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Note: the Daily Health Self-Assessment form is located here.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

August 28th, 2018

Garrett College Foundation notes scholarship awards

The Garrett College Foundation annually presents scholarships to Garrett College students. Following are the names of scholarship recipients for the 2017-2018 academic year.

Allegany & Garrett County Chapter Maryland Municipal League – Brianna Seaman, Lonaconing.

American Association of University Women – Quinn Iden, Oakland; Charity Moser, Grantsville.

Amy Mildred Sharpless Scholarship – Alexander Barkley, Confluence, Pa.; Hillary Caldwell, McHenry; Austin Jones, Terra Alta, W.Va.; Sean Lowdermilk, Kingwood, W.Va.; Jaice Piper, Mountain Lake Park; and Bethany Hershberger, Kitzmiller.

Ann Dilgard Scholarship – Kaylin Paugh, Oakland; and Larissa Savage, Grantsville.

Audrey Naylor Scholarship – Eric Beitzel, Kasey Drummond, and Terry Fike, all of Accident.

Caroline A. McNiece Scholarship – Christina Evans, Kitzmiller.

Charles L. Briner Memorial Scholarship – Matthew Thomas, Oakland.

Civic Club of Oakland: Helen Baumgartner Memorial Scholarship – Olivia Bennett, Frostburg.

Civic Club of Oakland: Patience W. Grant Memorial Scholarship – Kayla Harris, Oakland. Clinton Englander Memorial Fund – Alexis Kulcsar, Oakland.

Colonel J. Haig & Mrs. Ruth Ridder Jackson Scholarship – Brianna LeMay, Mountain Lake Park; and Lauryn Moon, Oakland.

Daniel Edward Offutt, III Achievement Award Scholarship – Blake Reynolds, Damascus; Timothy Weeks, Oakland; and Jonathan Kirk, Terra Alta, W.Va.

Distinguished Alumni Award Scholarship – Kaylin Paugh, Oakland.

Dorothy Brock Leighton Scholarship – Zackary Harvey, Mountain Lake Park.

Dr. Bruce Jenkins Memorial Fund – Sydney Friend, Oakland.

Dr. Jeanne H. Neff Scholarship – Ashley Doerr, Oakland; and Dakota Knott, Nanjemoy.

Edward & Hazel Hinebaugh Scholarship – Aryssa Corby, Swanton.

Fred Carroll Memorial Scholarship – Nathan Ashley, Grantsville.

Fred VanSickle Memorial Scholarship – Brianna LeMay, Mountain Lake Park.

Garrett College Board of Trustees Scholarship – Drew Keller, Gore, Va.; Beverly Rasel, Swanton; and Stephen Zelows, Whitesboro, N.Y.

Garrett College Employee Scholarship – Justin Hershberger, Kitzmiller; and Samantha Michaels, Accident.

Garrett College Foundation Grant – Eric Beitzel, Accident; Philip Checkes, Grantsville; William Tanner Clark, Berkeley Springs, W.Va.; Merlon Devine, II, La Plata; Vitaly Donohue, Mount Airy; Zachary Friend, Swanton; Drew Keller, Gore, Va.; Robert Lawson, Grantsville; Teri Macomber, Accident; Noah Mankin, Uniontown, Pa.; Jada Maxwell, Akron, Ohio; David Mundley, IV, Berkeley Springs, W.Va.; Hailee Owston, Oakland; Marlee Shumate, Lonaconing; Alexis Sneed, Mansfield, Ohio; Jacob Sweitzer, Oakland; Kai Thompson, Baltimore; Micah Wotring, Aurora, W.Va.; and Stephen Zelows, Whitesboro, N.Y.

Garrett County Retired School Personnel Memorial Scholarship – Sydney Friend, Oakland.

Hazel Fratz Wright Scholarship – Rebecca Engle, McHenry; Matthew Maust, Accident; Kayley Sisler, Friendsville; and Katelyn Tasker, Deer Park.

James H. & Gladys "Happy" Nordeck Memorial Scholarship I – Stacie Emert, Oakland.

James H. & Gladys "Happy" Nordeck Memorial Scholarship II – Sarah Weimer, Frostburg. Jerry L. Humberson Memorial Scholarship – Alexis Harvey, Oakland.

Joan Dixon Memorial Scholarship – Emily Nichols, Frostburg; and Olivia Robinette, Oakland.

Josh Fike Scholarship – Christopher Litton, Morgantown, W.Va.

Kalie Ashby Academic Achievement Award – Christopher Davis and Lynsey King, both of Oakland.

Lancelotta Family Scholarship – Hillary Caldwell, McHenry.

Leah Welling Huber Memorial Scholarship – Dakota Knott, Nanjemoy.

Marilyn Moors AAUW "Second Chances" Memorial Scholarship – Beverly Rasel, Swanton.

Michael D. Kilgus Scholarship – Christopher Kerr, McDonald, Pa.

Michael Vaughn Vitez Memorial Scholarship I – Bryce Jones, Accident.

Mountain Laurel Garden Club Scholarship – Emily Blubaugh, Frostburg.

Mr. & Mrs. A.P. Boxley, III Scholarship – Kayla Keplinger, Smithsburg.

Oakland/Mt. Lake Park Lions Club: Ravenscroft Memorial – Christopher Davis and Kayla Harris, both of Oakland.

Rev. Carol Henry Youse & Mrs. Delores Youse Scholarship – Marlee Shumate, Lonaconing; and Victoria Thomas, Essex.

Ruth I. Filsinger Memorial Scholarship – Olivia Bonitz, Grantsville.

Shentel Foundation Scholarship – Carly Rodeheaver, McHenry.

Total Biz Fulfillment, Inc.: Ruddell Family Scholarship – Dezmon Gladney, California; and Stephen Jones, Terra Alta, W.Va.

Verso Scholarship – Hannah Lease, Oakland.

William Henry Schmidt Memorial Scholarship – Logan Beeman, Oakland.

Woodman of the World Oakland Chapter #11 Scholarship – Ryan Bittinger, Oakland.

For more information on the Garrett College Foundation, contact the Foundation office at 301-387-3131.