News Garrett Designates Honor Students For Fall 2017 - Garrett College

Garrett College McHenry campus offices are open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

As of Monday, August 23rd, all individuals must wear a masks indoors regardless of vaccination status. Individuals are also required to complete the daily health self-assessment before coming to campus.

Note: the Daily Health Self-Assessment form is located here.

Employees and students are not required to be vaccinated at this time but are strongly encouraged to do so.

Garrett College is preparing for a comprehensive return to campus for the fall semester beginning September 8th, 2021, with the majority of academic classes being offered in-person.

The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to COVID-19, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

January 2, 2017

Garrett Designates Honor Students for Fall 2017

The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the Dean's List for the fall semester according to Dr. Qing Yuan, Dean of Academic Affairs. Academic requirements for this recognition are full-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester's work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses with the attainment of a grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 to 4.00.

Dean's List students include: Brady F. Fratz, Delaney G. Friend, Cameron T. Hook, Matthew C. Maust, and Samantha A. Michaels, Accident; Herschel H. Allen IV, Erin R. Frazee, Todd E. Harding, Haley D. Lowdermilk, Michael S. Nugent , Jane S. Porter, and Lauren C. Porter, Friendsville; Olivia G. Bennett, Frostburg; Nathan P. Ashley, Torri E. Bittinger, Trevor D. Byler, Kylie E. Frantz, Andrew W. Haberkorn, Cassidy N. Mark, Rebecca A. Meyers, and Mikaila M. Tice, Grantsville; David M. Wood, Hancock; Beth A. Ashby, Bethany R. Hershberger, and Justin R. Hershberger, Kitzmiller; Francesca L. Gullion and Samuel C. Turner, both of Lonaconing; Anastasia M. Collins, McHenry; Jaice M. Piper, Mountain Lake Park; Elizabeth D. DeMonte, Nottingham; Seth A. Adams, Brandon L. Broadwater, Brooke R. Butt, Kaitlynn N. Clapper, Brianna L. Evans, Kalynn M. Eyler, Sydney E. Friend, Brent A. Gebhardt, Alexis V. Harvey, Zackary S. Harvey, Stephen M. Jones, Nathaniel S. Langford, Angela R. Lowry, Gavin McConnell, Lauryn M. Moon, Tori R. Neece, Krystal A. Sons, Matthew L. Thomas, Emily R. Tichnell, and Timothy A. Weeks, Oakland; Tyler G. Bowers, Kelsey M. Eichorn, Alexander L. Michaels, and James R. Mullenax, Swanton; Veronica A. Sheriff, Friedens, Pa.; Hunter A. Witmer, Greencastle, Pa.; Kaitlyn Yerger, Rockwood, Pa.; Mary P. Zook, Harrisonburg, Va.; Salena R. Kelley, Albright, W.Va.; Jestin C. Cosner, Fisher, W.Va., and Liutauras Repsys, Lithuania.

Full-time degree-and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses and earn a GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Honors List. The following students are recognized for this accomplishment:

Dalton W. Graham and Michaela I. McCrobie, both of Accident; Heath J. Bice and Kara L. Kyle, both of Barton; Andrew L. Yoder, Bittinger; Collin L. Bucher, Clear Spring; Randall C. Gordon, Cumberland; Kendra S. Friend, Tosha L. Griffin, and Lydia M. Sisler, Friendsville; Margaret E. Croke, Frostburg; Levi S. Cameron, Adam J. Crayton, Andrea N. House, Bobbi L. Lapp, and Brian J. Mast, Grantsville; Brady J. Flowers, Hancock; Natasha D. Friend, Kitzmiller; McKenna G. Fazenbaker, Lonaconing; Darien J. Collins, Madison B. Rush, Megan N. Sherbin, and Brandon D. Zais, McHenry; Alexis K. Spiker, Mountain Lake Park; Kristin E. Britner, Danielle B. Collins, Jack D. Corbin, Susan L. Eastman, Zachary D. Hinebaugh, Mark A. Kisamore, Kyle L. Klotz, Brandi L. Lipscomb, Erica M. Lynch, Garrett E. Owens, Grant J. Owens, Erica L. Paugh, Jaran R. Pruett, Amy L. Roy, Lane R. Savage, and Jordyn L. Thomas, Oakland; Justin K. Peck and Trenton S. Rinker, both of Swanton; Justin P. McDaniel, Coral Springs, Fla.; Alfonse Sadallah, Staten Island, N.Y.; Kimberly A. Broadwater, Boynton, Pa.; Ra Kwon D. Hinton, Johnstown, Pa.; Chad E. Workman, Uniontown, Pa.; Michael D. Zuleger, Berryville, Va.; Elisha D. Kidd, Beckley, W.Va.; Cody S. Hammond, Martinsburg, W.Va.; Jonathan T. Kirk, Terra Alta, W.Va.; Simun Kovac, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Marin Lisica, Croatia; and Jose M. Vitale Perez, Venezuela.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.50 or higher are named to the Merit List. These students include: Mikolas J. Ruggiero, Accident; Rex C. McClintock, Friendsville; Hollie G. McComas, Grantsville; Shana L. Joseph, Jocelyn R. Reckart, and Amanda D. Sody, Mountain Lake Park; Stacie H. Emert, Adam N. Fadley, Amy B. Lugo, and Michael G. Shaffer Jr., Oakland; Susan E. Rexroad and Gabirella L. Wildesen, both of Swanton; and Sandra K. Shaffer, Aurora, W.Va.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Recognition List. The following students are cited for this accomplishment: Kendra L. Deniker, Accident; Matthew J. Dornburg, Sandy L. Fazenbaker, Karla J. McKenzie, Grantsville; Bethany N. DeWitt and Alec N. Smoot, both of McHenry; Brandy L. Kitzmiller, David B. Martin, Colleen M. O’Brien, Emily K. Rolf, and Khristyn L. Towles, Oakland; and Maliya S. Teets, Swanton.