News Spring 2021 Honor Students Recognized At Garrett College - Garrett College

Garrett College McHenry campus offices are open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

As of May 17th, 2021 the wearing of masks is optional. Unvaccinated individuals are strongly encouraged to continue wearing a mask indoors. While not required, social distancing is strongly encouraged.

Garrett College is preparing for a comprehensive return to campus for the fall semester, with the majority of academic classes being offered in-person.

All individuals must complete the Daily Health Self-Assessment form located here prior to coming to campus.

The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to COVID-19, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

May 25, 2021

Spring 2021 honor students recognized at Garrett College

Garrett College has announced its Dean's, Honors, Merit and Recognition List students for the spring 2021 semester.

Dean's List

Full-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester's work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses with a 3.50 to 4.00 grade-point-average (GPA) are named to the Dean's List and include the following:

Maryland

Baltimore: Asa Smith
Cumberland: Joshua T. Bosley
Frederick: Colby A. Johnson
Friendsville: Cody J. Eyler, Emily G. Mayles, Kayleigh E. Tomblin
Frostburg: Nayomi L. Arnold, Ashley V. McKenzie
Grantsville: Alyson M. Bennett, Robert G. Bittinger, Amy A. Herbaugh, Natalie J. Lehman, Parker L. Wilt
Hagerstown: Aaron J. Lindsey, Brandan J. Myers
Lonaconing: Samuel R. Beeman, Bradie M. Moore
McHenry: Katie M. Cantrell, Peyton D. Carr, Ian C. Eggleston, Shaila A. VanSickle
Mountain Lake Park: Harleigh M. Wildesen
Nanjemoy: Dakota J. Knott
Oakland: Luke J. Adams, Carter B. Bowers, Landon C. Custer, Hailie J. DeWitt, Roger A. Dixon, Christopher C. Durst, Madison J. Embleton, Keele A. Flanigan, Caleb D. Friend, Hannah P. Friend, Brandon S. Green, Brandon S. Hill, Stephen M. Jones, Kristen N. Massey, Kailey P. Nugent, Taylor P. Reams, Madison T. Shaffer, Myrna A. Sharpless, Tiara A. Sliger, Riley N. Upole, Kennedy S. Weeks, Olivia J. Weeks, Brandon S. Wood
Swanton: Alexander B. Spencer, Alex L. Yoder, Nathan R. Yoder
Williamsport: Christian J. Stanton

Pennsylvania

New Alexandria: Trey Weinell
Shohola: Eric S. Peters

West Virginia

Terra Alta: Alison D. Dillsworth
Weston: Bradley K. Bozic

Honor's List

Full-time degree-and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester's work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses and earn a GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Honors List. The following students are recognized for this accomplishment:

Dominican Republic

Lucerna: Jose E. Rosario, Jr.

Florida

Citrus Springs: Coby F. Howatineck

Maryland

Accident: Krista N. Maust, Tyrell E. Maust, Erin C. Ritchie
Annapolis: Craig J. Erwin
Baltimore: Tavon J. Knibbs
Bladensburg: Abolanle S. Yekeen
Deer Park: Andrew T. DeWitt, Atlee W. Wise
Dundalk: Cassidy M. Caldwell
Forest Hill: Joseph A. Hadaway
Frostburg: Cross C. Ritchey, EllaRose E. Warnick, Brennan V. White
Grantsville: Emma N. Bowser, Lindsay E. Brewer, Robert M. Lawson
Kitzmiller: Brandon N. Lucas
Laurel: Jennifer E. Condon
Oakland: Christy N. Beckman, Isabella E. Bilello, Aaron T. Graham, Hayley N. Livengood, Caleb M. Marsh, Alison L. Meeks, Anna J. Michaels, Jacob M. Nazelrod, Catherine E. O'Brien, Patrick Q. Ogden, Colten W. Plum, Lucas J. Root, Ty B. Sisler, Emilee G. Tasker, Tenisha R. Thomas
Pikesville: Kyree J. Jones
Swanton: Kevin E. Creegan, Brady A. O'Brien, Amy L. Roy, Justin D. Shafer, Gabirella L. Wildesen

Massachusetts

Brewster: Hunter J. Eitelbach

Ohio

Warren: Joseph D. Perfette

Pennsylvania

Abbottstown: Grant E. Helmstetter
Blairsville: Allison P. Oswald
Salisbury: Jacob Housel

Virginia

Newport News: Kiara P. Cole
Virginia Beach: Shaquan J. Winns, Jr.

West Virginia

Berkeley Springs: Cameron R. King
Keyser: Ivy J. Rodeheaver
Morgantown: Lamar Z. Haskins II, Cameron S. Selders
Shinnston: Patrick W. Bart
Stonewood: Cody A. Spring

Merit List

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester's work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.50 or higher are named to the Merit List, and include the following:

Maryland

Accident: Morgan N. Schrock
Friendsville: Erica E. Hook, Christopher A. Mayles
Grantsville: Katie M. Broadwater, Sara A. Clise, Caitlyn L. Gilpin, Ryan J. Harvey, Bobbie J. Roy
Knoxville: Cassandra A. Leach
McHenry: Lillian S. Cuozzo, Jacob R. Swauger
Mt. Airy: Noah B. Wadsworth
Oakland: Regan E. Harvey, Casandra A. Kinzey, Brock A. Lewis, Rodney A. Reckart, Jessica N. Schreck, Chelsea M. Sines-Ortiz
Swanton: Robert A. O'Brien

West Virginia

Morgantown: Michael C. Gillert
Terra Alta: Alan Borst

Recognition List

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester's work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Recognition List. The following students are cited for this accomplishment:

Maryland

Friendsville: Clay A. Frazee
Grantsville: Sheri L. Sechler
McHenry: Brooks L. Hanks-Sison
Oakland: Emma G. Helton, Alexis M. Hinebaugh, Cierra N. Norwood, Jordyn R. Riggleman
Swanton: Michelle E. Bittinger
Sykesville: Tess K. Nichols

Pennsylvania

Salisbury: Leah E. Dix