News Garrett College Awards Degrees To August And December Graduates - Garrett College

For the most up-to-date information on Garrett College’s Fall 2020 Return to Campus Plan, visit https://www.garrettcollege.edu/fall-2020.

Garrett College McHenry campus offices will be open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Offices will be closed for service from 12- 1 p.m. for lunch. Visitors are strongly encouraged to schedule appointments (either virtual or in-person). When on campus, all visitors must follow the College’s health-and-safety measures. Please note the outreach centers (NOC, SOC, CTTC) will have variable hours - please call ahead prior to visiting these locations.

The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to COVID-19, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Note: the Daily Health Self-Assessment form is located here.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

January 22nd, 2019

Garrett College awards degrees to August and December graduates

Garrett College has announced 39 students whose degrees were conferred this past August and December of 2018.

The degrees awarded include Associate in Arts (AA), Associate of Arts in Teaching (AAT), Associate of Science in Engineering (ASE), and Associate in Applied Science (AAS). These conferrals include:

AA, Arts & Sciences: Mathematics/Science – Rex C. McClintock, Friendsville; and Nathan P. Ashley, Summa Cum Laude, Grantsville.

AA, Arts & Sciences: Social & Behavioral Sciences – Trina E. Hutzel, Friendsville; Rachael L. Friend, Oakland; and Anita M. Maust, Summa Cum Laude, Accident.

AA, Business Administration – Ebony Boyd, Baltimore; and Kaitlynn N. Clapper, Magna Cum Laude, Oakland.

AA, General Studies – Jessica M. Canan and Jane S. Porter, Magna Cum Laude, both of Friendsville; Bethany R. Hershberger, Magna Cum Laude, Kitzmiller; Hillary E. Caldwell, Summa Cum Laude, McHenry; Annie E. Graham, Jordyn L. Thomas, and Emily R. Tichnell, all of Oakland; Maliya S. Teets and Kelsey M. Eichorn, Cum Laude, both of Swanton; Mercedes I. Simmons, Washington, D.C.; Sean D. Edison, Jr., Chicago, Ill.; Jermaine Samuel, Jr., Altoona, and Zarek C. Simkovich, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Benjamin J. Wright, Martinsburg, and Kevin W. McDermott, Davis, W.Va.; and Yassine Berady, Morocco.

AA, Teacher Education: Elementary Education – Erica L. Paugh, Kitzmiller, and Mariah D. Moon, Swanton.

AAT, Elementary Education/Special Education – Torri E. Bittinger, Magna Cum Laude, Grantsville.

ASE, Electrical Engineering – Jestin C. Cosner, Magna Cum Laude, of Fisher, W.Va.

AAS, Adventure Sports Management – Austyn T. Zapf, Rawlings; Connor S. Smith, Bear, Del.; Stephen Zelows, Whitesboro, N.Y.; Veronica A. Sheriff, Summa Cum Laude, Friedens, Pa.; and Mary P. Zook, Magna Cum Laude, Harrisonburg, Va.

AAS, Business and Information Technology: Business Management & Entrepreneurship – Matthew C. Maust, Summa Cum Laude, Accident; Samuel C. Turner, Lonaconing; and Erika M. Lynch, Oakland.

AAS, Business and Information Technology: Graphic/Web Design – Jeannie E. Frazee, Summa Cum Laude; and Nicole E. Pysell, both of Oakland.

AAS, Cybersecurity – Jack D. Corbin, Cum Laude, and Timothy A. Weeks, Magna Cum Laude; and James R. Mullenax, Swanton.