News Garrett Designates Honor Students For Spring 2018 - Garrett College

Garrett College McHenry campus offices are open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

As of June 28, 2021, all COVID- requirements have been lifted. The wearing of masks remains optional, and unvaccinated individuals are strongly encouraged to continue wearing a mask indoors.

Garrett College is preparing for a comprehensive return to campus for the fall semester, with the majority of academic classes being offered in-person.

The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to COVID-19, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

June 5, 2018

Garrett Designates Honor Students for spring 2018

The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the Dean's List for the fall semester according to Dr. Qing Yuan, Dean of Academic Affairs. Academic requirements for this recognition are full-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses with the attainment of a grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 to 4.00.

Dean's List students include: Miranda D. Bender, Brady F. Fratz, Delaney G. Friend , Cameron T. Hook, Anita M. Maust, Matthew C. Maust, Samantha A. Michaels, and Aaron D. Rodeheaver, Accident; Todd E. Harding, Natalie D. Manges, Michael S. Nugent, and Lauren C. Porter, Friendsville; Olivia G. Bennett, Jinny A. Warn, and Sara B. Weimer, Frostburg; Jacob C. Anderson, Nathan P. Ashley, Torri E. Bittinger, Trevor D. Byler, Adam J. Crayton, Nathaniel C. Durst, Andrew W. Haberkorn, Andrea N. House, Cassidy N. Mark, Rebecca A. Meyers, and Mikaila M. Tice, Grantsville; Brady J. Flowers and David M. Wood, Hancock; Beth A. Ashby, Bethany R. Hershberger, and Justin R. Hershberger, Kitzmiller; Marlee L. Shumale, Lonaconing; Anastasia M. Collins, Madison B. Rush, and Brandon D. Zais, McHenry; Seth A. Adams, Brandon L. Broadwater, Stacie H. Emert, Brianna L. Evans, Kalynn M. Eyler, Jeannie E. Frazee, Sydney E. Friend, Alexis V. Harvey, Zackary S. Harvey, Stephen M. Jones, Mark A. Kisamore, Kyle L. Klotz, Brandi L. Lipscomb, Angela R. Lowry, Amy B. Lugo, Gavin McConnell, Lauryn M. Moon, Hunter D. Nazelrod, Tori R. Neece, Colleen M. O’Brien, Garrett E. Owens, Erica L. Paugh, Krystal A. Sons, Emily R. Tichnell, and Timothy A. Weeks, Oakland; Tyler G. Bowers and Kelsey M. Eichorn, Swanton.

Justin P. McDaniel, Coral Springs, Fla.; Alfonse Sadallah, Staten Island, N.Y.; Alexis B. Sneed, Mansfield, Ohio; Veronica A. Sheriff, Friedens, Pa.; Kaitlyn Yerger, Rockwood, Pa.; Mary P. Zook, Harrisonburg, Va.; Salena R. Kelley, Albright, W.Va.; Elisha D. Kidd, Beckley, W.Va.; Henry W. Williams, Jr., Davis, W.Va.; Jestin C. Cosner, Fisher, W.Va.; Cody S. Hammond, Martinsburg, W.Va.; and Marin Lisica, Split, Croatia.

Full-time degree-and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of 12 or more hours in college-level courses and earn a GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Honors List. The following students are recognized for this accomplishment:

Dallas W. Brenneman and Teri L. Macomber, Accident; Kara L. Kyle, Barton; Ryan C. Drake, California; Collin L. Bucher, Clear Spring; Erin R. Frazee, Kendra S. Friend, Haley D. Lowdermilk, and Abigail J. Sisler, Friendsville; Emily M. Blubaugh, Frostburg; Levi S. Cameron, Ashley J. Elliott, Kylie E. Frantz, Bobbi L. Lapp, and Robert M. Lawson, Grantsville; Kai M. Thompson, Gwynn Oak; Francesca L. Gullion, Samuel C. Turner, Lonaconing; Ryan J. Gallucci, McHenry; Jaice M. Piper, Jocelyn R. Reckart, Alexis K. Spiker, Mountain Lake Park; Kristin E. Britner, Danielle B. Collins, Jack D. Corbin, Pamela G. Frantz, Brent A. Gebhardt, Summer D. Gordon, Ariel S. Heckler, Erica M. Lynch, Robert A. McGehee, Clover L. Perando, Lane R. Savage, Jordyn L. Thomas, Oakland; Mariah B. Long, Odenton; and James R. Mullenax, Swanton.

Deja Pendleton and Kaleb J. Harris, Washington, DC; Ashley A. Parandhamaia, Corolla, N.C.; Ramon I. Medina, Bronx, N.Y.; Stephen Zelows, Whitesboro, N.Y.; Collin J. Conrad, Somerset, Ohio; Andrew D. Kemp, Confluence, Pa.; Ra Kwon D. Hinton, Johnstown, Pa.; Benjamin J. Wright, William B. Scheuch, Martinsburg, W.Va.; Reilly J. Rutgers, Hamilton, Canada; Liutauras Repsys, Panevezys, Lithuania; and Yassine Brady, Rabat, Morocco.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.50 or higher are named to the Merit List. These students include: Lyndsay D. Moreland, Bloomington; Herschel H. Allen IV and Jane S. Porter, Friendsville; Philip A. Checkes, Kathy A. Dolan, James E. Dornburg, Brian J. Mast, and Hollie G. McComas, Grantsville; Rachel M. Roberts, Kitzmiller; Hillary E. Caldwell, McHenry; Shana L. Joseph and Amanda D. Sody, Mountain Lake Park; Elizabeth A. Broadwater, Nathaniel S. Langford, Michael A. Mosser, Caitlyn A. Ogden, and Amy L. Roy, Oakland; Alexander L. Michaels and Maliya S. Teets, Swanton; Sandra K. Shaffer, Aurora, W.Va; and Briana H. Stevens, Terra Alta, W.Va.

Part-time degree- and certificate-seeking students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Recognition List. The following students are cited for this accomplishment:

Dawn R. Giron and Bethany A. Meyers; Friendsville; Karla J. McKenzie, Grantsville; Robert T. Mulligan, Maugansville; Jaclyn R. Chapman, Austin N. Smith, Khristyn L. Towles, and Christine J. Welch, Oakland; and Leah K. Jacobson, Street.