News May 2022 Graduates Recognized At Garrett College - Garrett College

Garrett College McHenry campus offices are open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Effective Saturday, March 5, 2022, masking will be optional on campus, with the following exceptions:

• In classrooms as required by certain faculty.
• In private office settings as required by individual faculty or staff.
• As required to comply with NJCAA Region XX guidance.
• As required for isolation or quarantine cases.

Employees and students are not required to be vaccinated at this time but are strongly encouraged to do so.

The most up-to-date information on Garrett College's response to COVID-19, can be found online at novel coronavirus/COVID-19 resource page.

Apply Now
Plan a Visit
Request Info
Make a Gift

Campus News

June 7th, 2022

May 2022 graduates recognized at Garrett College

Garrett College recently announced those students whose degrees were conferred this past May.  The degrees awarded include Associate in Arts (AA), Associate of Arts in Teaching (AAT), Associate of Science (AS), Associate of Applied Science (AAS) and Associate of Science in Engineering (ASE), along with a certificate.  These conferrals include:

AA, Arts & Sciences: Mathematics/Science:  Tavon J. Knibbs, Baltimore; Emily G. Mayles, Cum Laude, Friendsville; Alexandra L. Schofield, Cum Laude, Mountain Lake Park; Tia L. DeGiovanni, Magna Cum Laude, Hailie J. DeWitt, Summa Cum Laude, and Brandon S. Wood, all of Oakland; Alex L. Yoder, Summa Cum Laude, and Nathan R. Yoder, Magna Cum Laude, both of Swanton.

AA, Arts & Sciences: Psychology:  Jennifer R. Knox, Grantsville; Keele A. Flanigan, Oakland; and Leah E. Dix, Salisbury, Pa.

AA, Arts & Sciences: Social & Behavioral Sciences:  Abbrielle B. Wilson, Oakland; Kyree J. Jones, Pikesville; Deja Alexander, Rockville; and Noah R. Korenoski, Johnstown, Pa.

AA, Business Administration:  Tyrell E. Maust, Cum Laude, Accident; Andrew T. DeWitt, Cum Laude, Deer Park; Erica E. Hook, Friendsville; Brennan V. White, Cum Laude, Frostburg; Destiny F. Lloyd and Sheri L. Sechler, Cum Laude, of Grantsville; and Patrick W. Bart, Shinnston, W.Va.

AA, General Studies:  Sarah J. Maust and Aaron D. Rodeheaver, both of Accident; Sophie D. Lewis, Cum Laude, Frostburg; Brendan J. Myers, Hagerstown; Brandon N. Lucas, Kitzmiller; Luke J. Adams, Cum Laude, Isabella E. Bilello, Haley N. Livengood, and Dalton A. Wiles, all of Oakland; Cheyenne N. Reckart, Apex, N.C.; Darius E. Jones, Richmond, Va.; Makayla D. Gank, Terra Alta, W.Va.; and Bradley K. Bozic, Weston, W.Va.

AA, Liberal Arts:  Kaitlyn R. Humphrey, Cum Laude, Grantsville.

AA:  Teacher Education: Early Childhood Education:  Amy L. Roy, Swanton.

AA, Teacher Education: Elementary Education:  Kristen N. Massey, Summa Cum Laude, Oakland.

AA, Teacher Education: Physical Education & Health, Teaching/Coaching:  Trey M. Weinell, New Alexandria, Pa.;

AA, Teacher Education: Secondary Education:  Kaylin F. Paugh, Cum Laude, Oakland; and Dylan M. McCartney, Harpers Ferry, W.Va.

AAT, Elementary Education/Special Education:  Natalie J. Lehman, Summa Cum Laude, Grantsville; and Emilee G. Tasker, Oakland.

AS, Computer Science:  Tyler F. Rodeheaver, Mountain Lake Park; and Allison C. Martin, Summa Cum Laude, Oakland.

AAS, Addictions Counseling:  Tenisha R. Thomas, Oakland; and Glenn Wilson Sr., Magna Cum Laude, Upperco.

AAS, Business & Information Technology: Business Management and Entrepreneurship:  Kayleigh E. Tomblin and Clay A. Frazee, both of Friendsville;

AAS, Business & Information Technology:  Graphic/Web Design:  Emma N. Bowser, Grantsville.

AAS, Cybersecurity:  Landon C. Custer, Magna Cum Laude, and Ty B. Sisler, both of Oakland.

AAS, Natural Resources & Wildlife Technology:  Atlee W. Wise, Deer Park; Kaden L. Hebb, Swanton; Christian J. Stanton, Cum Laude, Williamsport; and Colten W. Plum, Cum Laude, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.

AAS, Paramedic Studies:  Brett W. Thomas, Summa Cum Laude, Barton; Brooke A. Croston, Cumberland; Karen M. Tingle, Magna Cum Laude, Frostburg; Destiny D. Jackson, Cum Laude and Christopher D. Shue, both of Oakland; and Michael S. Ringler, Salisbury, Pa.

AAS, Sport Management:  Baron L. Swiger, Shinnston, W.Va.

ASE, Electrical Engineering:  Parker L. Wilt, Cum Laude, Grantsville.

Certificate, Cybersecurity:  Ethan R. Crowe, Lonaconing; Timothy E. King, Oakland; and Christopher F. Upole, Terra Alta, W.Va.